Saturday, November 18, 2017
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario
The players at this year's contest were:
ALISTAIR BEVAN – British Columbia
TORI KILLORAN - British Columbia
ALASDAIR MARTIN - Arizona
MARK MCCLENNAN - Ontario
BEN MONTROSS - Vermont
CHARLES MORRIS - California
GAVIN MACKAY - Ontario
CHRISTIAN RHOADS – Missouri
CALEB THIBODEAU – Ontario
LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ - Ohio
The schedule for the day will be: 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (6/8 Marches); 12:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. (Piobaireachd); 7:30 p.m. -10:00 p.m. (March, Strathspey & Reel)
The adjudicators for this year's event are:
Ian K. MacDonald (Ontario), Ann Gray (Alberta), and Brian Switalla (New Zealand)
The 2017 Master of Ceremonies is Peter Aumonier
6/8 MARCHES
1. CHARLES MORRIS
2. GAVIN MACKAY
3. MARK MCCLENNAN
4. CALEB THIBODEAU
5. BEN MONTROSS
6. CHRISTIAN RHOADS
7. ALASDAIR MARTIN
8. ALISTAIR BEVAN
9. TORI KILLORAN
10. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ
PIOBAIREACHD
1. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ
2. CHARLES MORRIS
3. MARK MCCLENNAN
4. ALISTAIR BEVAN
5. GAVIN MACKAY
6. CHRISTIAN RHOADS
7. TORI KILLORAN
8. ALASDAIR MARTIN
9. CALEB THIBODEAU
10. BEN MONTROSS
MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL
1. CALEB THIBODEAU
2. CHRISTIAN RHOADS
3. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ
4. CHARLES MORRIS
5. BEN MONTROSS
6. MARK MCCLENNAN
7. GAVIN MACKAY
8. TORI KILLORAN
9. ALISTAIR BEVAN
10. ALASDAIR MARTIN
Selected Tunes
ALISTAIR BEVAN
6/8's: Cameron MacFadyen and Mrs. Lily Christie
Piobaireachd: The Groat
MSR: Morag Ramsay, The Ewe with the Crooked Horn, and MacKay from Skye
TORI KILLORAN
6/8's: Pipe Major Sam Scott and The Trees of North Uist
Piobaireachd: The Big Spree
MSR: The Pap of Glencoe, Cabar Feidh, and Alick C. MacGregor
GAVIN MACKAY
6/8's: The Heights of Cassino and Bengullion
Piobaireachd: The Lament for the Viscount of Dundee
MSR: John MacFadyen of Melfort, The Shepherd's Crook, and The Cockerel in the Creel
MARK MCCLENNAN
6/8's: Bonawe Highlanders and Dundee City Police Pipe Band
Piobaireachd: Black Donald's March
MSR: John MacDonald of Glencoe, The Piper's Bonnet, and Thomson's Dirk
ALASDAIR MARTIN
6/8's: Bruce Gandy's Farewell to the Iron Horse and Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis
Piobaireachd: Glengarry's March
MSR: John MacDonald's Welcome to South Uist, Pipe Major Hector MacLean, and Ca' the Ewes
BEN MONTROSS
6/8's: Bonawe Highlanders and Ballochyle
Piobaireachd: Lament for Captain MacDougall
MSR: Mrs. John MacColl, Struan Robertson, and Lt. Col. D.J.S. Murray
CHARLES MORRIS
6/8's: The Lost Feather Bonnet and Angus MacKinnon
Piobaireachd: The Old Men of the Shells
MSR: Verna Leith's Wedding March, The Caledonian Society of London, and John Morrison of Assynt House
CHRISTIAN RHOADS
6/8's: Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis and Captain C.R. Lumsden
Piobaireachd: The Battle of Auldearn No. 2
MSR: Mrs. Duncan MacFadyen, Arniston Castle, and Major Manson
CALEB THIBODEAU
6/8's: Cameron MacFadyen and Dr. Ross's Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering
Piobaireachd: MacCrimmon's Sweetheart
MSR: Kantara to El-Arish, Bob of Fettercairn, and Sandy Cameron
LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ
6/8's: George Sherriff and Pipe Major Scott Ruscoe
Piobaireachd: Lament for the Earl of Antrim
MSR: Major Manson's Farewell to Clachantrushal, Susan MacLeod, and The Smith of Chillichassie
RESULTS
6/8 MARCHES:
1ST - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez
2ND - Alistair Bevan
3RD - Tori Killoran
4TH - Christian Rhoads
5TH - Caleb Thibodeau
PIOBAIREACHD:
1ST - Ben Montross
2ND - Caleb Thibodeau
3RD - Alistair Bevan
4TH - Gavin Mackay
5TH - Alasdair Martin
MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL:
1ST - Tori Killoran
2ND - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez
3RD - Alistair Bevan
4TH - Caleb Thibodeau
5TH - Christian Rhoads
OVERALL RESULTS:
1ST - Alistair Bevan
2ND - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez
3RD - Tori Killoran
4TH - Caleb Thibodeau
5TH - Ben Montross
6/8 March Prize Winners
March, Strathspey & Reel Prize Winners
Piobaireachd Prize Winners
Overall Prize Winners